Content Production + SEO


The advantage of advertising online is that one can target desired users down to the smallest detail while keeping costs strictly controlled. We have the ability to generate creative in several languages, and to launch and optimize those campaigns across national borders.

If you’re looking to launch your first digital campaign locally, or to bring your brand to a new continent, let Atlan be your gateway.

The advantage of advertising online is that one can target desired users down to the smallest detail while keeping costs strictly controlled. We have the ability to generate creative in several languages, and to launch and optimize those campaigns across national borders.

If you’re looking to launch your first digital campaign locally, or to bring your brand to a new continent, let Atlan be your gateway.

We are certified specialists in Google’s advertising suite of software, and when it comes to the internet, let’s face it, most all the bases are belong to Google.




Featured Examples

URL: www.unifiedpractice.com

Industry: Technology – EHR software for Traditional Chinese Medicine practitioners

Services: Search Engine Optimization (Content marketing) and Social Marketing

Date range: October 31st 2013 – present

Context:  UnifiedPractice.com was launched at the end of 2013, after its founders saw an opportunity in bringing a fully integrated EHR solution to a very specific market (Traditional Chinese Medicine practitioners), a product that aims to streamline, organize and grow their practice.

Challenges:  On-Site optimization for the main pages was not possible from the very beginning and with the site being newly launched, we switched focus on other important SEO element: content marketing. The impact was almost immediate and the site kept on growing steadily, even considering other external factors such as seasonality or search engine core algorithm updates.

Actions taken:

Keyword research – First of all, we started by identifying the most relevant keywords based on a thorough analysis considering criteria such as volume of searches and competition levels, keywords which were afterwards targeted within future blog posts.  Above all, we focused mainly on the user and integrated the keywords as natural as possible within content according to SEO’s best practices.

Content marketing plan – Having the support of an actual practitioner (co-founder of Unified Practice) meant a lot in shaping some very interesting ideas and preparing an editorial calendar which emphasized important aspects related to both Acupuncture and Technology fields.

Content marketing distribution – Having interesting and fresh content published on the website on a monthly basis was important but not enough. The truth is that promotion and distribution is essential. The most important channel throughout which we distributed content was social media, namely Facebook (Official Page and Acupuncture related groups), LinkedIn (Official page and Acupuncture related groups), Google Plus and Twitter. Each of these channels have their own particularities so according to the specifics of each market, a content marketing plan should incorporate each and every one of them. In Unified Practice’s case, although most of the social traffic received was via Facebook, LinkedIn generated the most engaging conversations. During this time, not only organic traffic was impacted (targeted keywords started to gain better rankings), but direct, social and referral traffic started to increase as well.

Targeted Keywords’ Evolution:

Google.comRank in 2013 Rank NOW 
Acupuncture Clinic Management Softwaren/a2
Acupuncture EHRn/a4
Acupuncture Practice Managementn/a1
Acupuncture Practice Management Softwaren/a2
Acupuncture Softwaren/a1
Electronic Medical Records For TCMn/a1
Practice Management For TCMn/a1
TCM Practitioners Appn/a7
TCM Softwaren/a6
Unified Practicen/a1

 

Organic Traffic Growth

Keys to success – With SEO techniques changing each and every day, influenced by search engine algorithm updates aimed at offering a better user experience and more relevant search results, there’s no wonder that “Content is king” is what most marketers “whisper” in the SEO communities across the internet for some time now. People are more and more focused on researching and taking a buying decision (for a product or service) based on several factors, one of which is having as much information as possible at their fingertips to compare two or more similar products or services. What we aimed through this particular Content Marketing plan was to bring that information and share it with the targeted audience in an objective, yet educational way. Moving forward, the plan is to increase even further brand awareness by distributing unique and well-documented content through other channels as well, such as authoritative websites in the industry, review websites, press release communications and many more. Last, but not least, testing plays an essential role in all our efforts, as based on the results collected over a period of time, we can analyze and allocate more efforts towards a specific direction(s) to achieve the objectives set with the client.

URL: www.valiant.com.au
Industry: Furniture hire (office, event and residential furniture rental)
Services: Search Engine Optimization (On Page and Off Page)

Date range: September 2014 – present

Context: Valiant has over 50 years of experience in the furniture industry and provides well over 60,000 pieces of furniture on hire throughout Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and the surrounding areas. Although the company had a very strong brand reputation offline, the site had a poor optimization and indexation.

Challenges:  the site was poorly optimized and even included non-friendly SEO elements.

Actions taken:

SEO Strategy: analyze the industry to identify best SEO opportunities (recommended targeted keywords with a low competition and a high level of searches, potential online partners according to the industry etc.).

Site optimization: write unique meta tags for each page following SEO best practices, create website content that uses the targeted keywords at an optimum density, implement other vital SEO practices.

Ongoing SEO efforts to continuously improve the site’s online presence on the web: reinforce the keywords relevance and rankings with effective articles and partners’ links, monthly monitoring keywords to tweak and refine the campaign, permanently monitor how the site is performing, monitor and fix potential crawl errors and other relevant data to ensure the best results.

Results:

Examples of success stories for Targeted Keywords:

KeywordsMonthly Searches (Australia)Google Results (Competition)Google.com.au Rank
Wedding Hire130062,000,0008
Furniture Hire88010,700,0001
Event Hire720232,000,0004
Furniture Rental72026,900,0005
Property Styling48012,900,0009
Display Home Furniture39061,900,0001
Property Stylist1101,650,0008

 

Stats before and after site optimization:

MetricBefore SEOAfter SEO
Organic traffic39,06950,491
OSE Total Links4602,498
Google indexed pages368456
Yahoo indexed pages322391
Bing indexed pages11368
Generated Conversions2,4053,148

 

Conclusion:

Having a website isn’t enough to generate sales. Prospects can get on your site via several means, the main alternatives being: paid traffic (advertisement), direct traffic (when the business benefits of a well-known brand), referrer traffic (recommended by other sources) and organic traffic (from search engines). Organic traffic is free and once built properly it maintains on a long term. Moreover, Brafton reported that in the B2B sector more than 70 percent of enterprise purchase decisions begin on search engines. In the Valiant case, the SEO efforts performed by Webs9 generated a 29% increase in organic traffic and a 31% increase in conversions.


Schedule Your Free Consultation Now

Whether you’re interested to see what we do for your business, or looking to join our network of creatives, schedule a consultation below:

Name*

Contact Email*

Subject

Your Message*


Featured Clients